What's new

Search results

  1. A

    Wall finish with dormer S903

    Thanks everyone for the help, Two of my tools holders where showing bad runout. Changed the tool holder and got quite a better runout value. I think spindle taper is also a bit worned out (i have 0.0003 mm runout on spindle taper). After that I still got quite the same result (also tried to...
  2. A

    Wall finish with dormer S903

    So I changed the tool holder and tried to adjust the runout. Problem is that i get a runout of approx 0.0001" on two of the flutes but 3rd flute shows a much higher runout of approx 0.0005" (measured using an indicator and counterclockwise rotation of the toolholder). Should I blame the endmill...
  3. A

    Wall finish with dormer S903

    Thanks for that synthesis haha, only started recently so don’t have all necessary knowledge to know and “feel” if parameters are optimal or not. (I’m running at 12700 rpm but I think it’s quite the same as 15000 rpm in your analysis)
  4. A

    Wall finish with dormer S903

    I checked the pull stud and it’s not loose. I will also try to stone the cutting edges as you recommended and change tool holder to see if I get any difference. I don’t really think it’s tool deflection cause I also tried some really small WOC and get the exact same results.
  5. A

    Wall finish with dormer S903

    Haha sorry for the metric value, will convert them next time. I will adjust runout as best as I can and try again. I’ve used dormer on other sizes (6 and 8mm) and got quite decent results and tool life but I’ve not tested many other brands so I can’t really compare these results
  6. A

    Wall finish with dormer S903

    This block is just a test piece to show the issue. I’m getting this issue on every feature where I need to use that endmill so just made few test cuts on a simple square to adjust my cutting condition and find the cause of that issue.
  7. A

    Wall finish with dormer S903

    So I should try to reduce the runout ? What kind of values are acceptable for runout on such small tool ? Yes I verified the walls after roughing and finishing op is really taking 0.1mm. Endmill is really sharp like a razor so maybe I can try that.
  8. A

    Wall finish with dormer S903

    Yeah holder is not new haha but runout at end of endmill is 0.01mm. And yeah dormer is a high quality brand.
  9. A

    Wall finish with dormer S903

    0.1mm WOC and 3mm DOC I also tried with a 2deg ramp and 2mm max DOC with quite the same result. Also tried 0.2mm WOC
  10. A

    Wall finish with dormer S903

    Hello everyone, I’m having a hard time getting a good wall finish with a 3mm dormer S903 3 flutes carbide endmill on my Matsuura MC-660. Recommend feed per tooth is 0.019mm/rev and recommended surface speed is 179 M/min. Spindle is limited to 15000/min so I used a 120 m/min surface speed. I...
  11. A

    Matsuura MC-660VG ATC issue

    The issue was solved in another post, i adjusted a timing parameter, the ATC motor was stopping just before reaching home sensor. adjusting the delay solved it. Maybe it has something to do with cam follower being worned down a little but it looked great when i checked it.
  12. A

    Chamfer overshoot on arcs

    Thanks to everyone for the help and knowledge ! After reducing the feed of finishing pass, the results were a lot better but there was still a slightly larger chamfer on the internal corners of the hexagonal pocket. Using the high speed machining option (HON on the J300M) got rid of the...
  13. A

    Chamfer overshoot on arcs

    Done, thanks a lot for your help ! Really appreciate it.
  14. A

    Chamfer overshoot on arcs

    Yes I have Hon option but haven’t tried it for now. Oh yes i would really appreciate it because for now I’m running with the default Yasnac post !
  15. A

    Chamfer overshoot on arcs

    I think fusion can also slow done if an angle is higher than a given angle. But yes you’re right, my tool path doesn’t contain an arc. And yes I will use a smaller tool for that task and reduce my feed. Thanks a lot for your help. Will come back to give the results after reducing the feed.
  16. A

    Chamfer overshoot on arcs

    HON enable high speed machining on the J300. I also have G107-G108 for corner speed reduction in the Yasnac J300 so I think that’s that you refer to. And yes fusion can post reduced feedrate for internal arcs. Thanks for the explanation on G61 !
  17. A

    Chamfer overshoot on arcs

    Yes about 87 inch/min. And it seems like Finegrain and Gregormarwick are right, endmills is taking a path with a larger radius. I will try to slow down and I think it should improve. I also have HON HOFF on control so maybe that can help with that behavior ? G64/G61 can also help with that...
  18. A

    Chamfer overshoot on arcs

    Here are the dimensions of the hexagonal pocket : And correction, feed for the 4mm endmill for contouring was 2230 mm/min (was tired last night haha). Here is the toolpaths for contouring and chamfering :
  19. A

    Chamfer overshoot on arcs

    Yeah I will send that tomorrow !
  20. A

    Chamfer overshoot on arcs

    I think fusion is doing the right thing. I have sharp corners when pocketing and 2mm radius on the chamfer tool path.
Back
Top