What's new
What's new

Chamfer overshoot on arcs

Thanks to everyone for the help and knowledge !

After reducing the feed of finishing pass, the results were a lot better but there was still a slightly larger chamfer on the internal corners of the hexagonal pocket.

Using the high speed machining option (HON on the J300M) got rid of the problem completely ! Chamfer is now perfectly linear on the whole geometry. Got a little bit of chatter at the corners but I assume that’s because endmill radius = corner radius.
IMG_9193.jpeg

Thanks again to everyone and to usolutions for kindly sharing the custom J300 post :)
 
Thanks to everyone for the help and knowledge !

After reducing the feed of finishing pass, the results were a lot better but there was still a slightly larger chamfer on the internal corners of the hexagonal pocket.

Using the high speed machining option (HON on the J300M) got rid of the problem completely ! Chamfer is now perfectly linear on the whole geometry. Got a little bit of chatter at the corners but I assume that’s because endmill radius = corner radius.
View attachment 425683

Thanks again to everyone and to usolutions for kindly sharing the custom J300 post :)
great. And yes if you reduced your endmill side and cut the radius it could get rid of that little bit of chatter.
 








 
Back
Top