What's new
What's new

Deburring small <2mm diameter holes

linuxya

Plastic
Joined
Sep 20, 2022
Is there any best method to deburr these small tiny holes or slots?
Vibratory Tumbler + corn cob grit + baking soda, sufficient?

Diameter range is about Ø0.223mm to 2mm, very small holes.
Material is usually plastic, Torlon, PEEK, etc, or Stainless Steel.

IMG_20220921_093723.jpgIMG_20220921_094948.jpg
 

Comatose

Titanium
Joined
Feb 25, 2005
Location
Akron, OH
For the stainless, for that type part, you might look at electropolishing.

For the plastic parts, I'd look into dry ice blasting.
 
Joined
May 26, 2004
Location
Paradise, Ca
We play in this realm. Same sizes, same materials. Harvey has chamfer tools down to Ø.015". They are your basic 2 flute chamfer tool, but they do well. In this size range, they all come to a sharp point, so they'll get your smallest holes no problem. If you need smaller to get in to tight spaces, consider using a ball nose and either making a 'sorta' chamfer with it, or doing a quick 3D path to round the edge.

 

latheman78

Hot Rolled
Joined
May 28, 2022
Location
Southern Ca Mtns.
We play in this realm. Same sizes, same materials. Harvey has chamfer tools down to Ø.015". They are your basic 2 flute chamfer tool, but they do well. In this size range, they all come to a sharp point, so they'll get your smallest holes no problem. If you need smaller to get in to tight spaces, consider using a ball nose and either making a 'sorta' chamfer with it, or doing a quick 3D path to round the edge.

Best idea here, it is way too easy to get tumbling media packed in small holes even through holes.
 








 
Top