What's new
What's new

Stacking vise parallels

usolutions

Hot Rolled
Joined
Nov 25, 2020
Location
Riga, Latvia
So the question is, I need to process couple parts with minimal end thickness less than depth with tallest parallel in my vise. Jaw height is 50mm, tallest parallel is 44, end thickness around 4.5. I know that having part held by teeny top of jaws is not the best idea, but there is nothing I can do about it as of right now.
In my parallel set I have 32mm and 14mm, that if stacked give me 46mm, allowing for 0.5mm clearance between jaw top and machined surface, and hold it with 4mm. However I have not seen any1 do this. can it be done, or i should seek other workadounds?
Part in question is a one-off, so I'd like to avoid making pallets or softjaws
 
Last edited:
Get you some aluminum or delrin or wood or steel and make you what you need.

Aside from that, can you weld or bolt additional material to hold the part then remove when finished?
 
Last edited:
Joblocks are stacked all the time with great repeatability. If your Parallels are clean and you are careful & only doing a few parts you should be fine. Any more than a few would be reason for the "proper" tool.
 
Joblocks are stacked all the time with great repeatability. If your Parallels are clean and you are careful & only doing a few parts you should be fine. Any more than a few would be reason for the "proper" tool.
It is a one-off. If i had big production run, I'd make a pallet with pitbull clamps, they allow for 3mm holding height. But this being one-off, I dont want to make specialised fixture.
 
Stack the parallels, I do it all the time. If you are doing a short production run put double sided tape on the vice jaws in the area covered by the parallels then clamp the parallels tight up against the double sided tape to hold them in position when you clamp and unclamp the vice. To stop crap getting under the parallels I blow down the job before unclamping. Super glue also works but it is more of a pain to remove.
 
I'd want something stiff with just sufficient squidge filling the space between the stacked parallels to ensure they can't slide across and collapse on me. Know darn well that decent parallels carefully seated shouldn't shift and collapse but have far too much respect for Lawyer Murphy and his crack gremlin assault squads to risk leaving them a target that juicy. As you say with only 0.5 mm to grab the job is already a PIA without adding more risk.

Agree that the pull down taper back on Gerardi jaws means making DIY soft jaws is trickier than for simple Kurt et al flats. But given a suitable jig to hold the material at the right angle to cut the back slope it's a pretty straightforward job. In your position I'd say desiring special jaws once is proof positive that the need will arise again and take time out to make suitable jigging so you can produce special jaws at will. Where precarious holds are concerned custom cut beats the hell out of balancing on parallels. A jaw set with a shallow recess in the top is generally outright worth having about the place anyway. Something I never quite seem to get round to doing.

Clive
 
So the question is, I need to process couple parts with minimal end thickness less than depth with tallest parallel in my vise. Jaw height is 50mm, tallest parallel is 44, end thickness around 4.5. I know that having part held by teeny top of jaws is not the best idea, but there is nothing I can do about it as of right now.
In my parallel set I have 32mm and 14mm, that if stacked give me 46mm, allowing for 0.5mm clearance between jaw top and machined surface, and hold it with 4mm. However I have not seen any1 do this. can it be done, or i should seek other workadounds?
Part in question is a one-off, so I'd like to avoid making pallets or softjaws

You can definitely stack your parallels, that's what they are for. I do it all the time. After tightening the vice, tap the workpiece down with a copper hammer until it contacts the parallels and they are tight.

You might want to even stick your 6" rule in there, it will raise the workpiece another 0.5mm.

You idea of having 0.5mm clearance would be ok as long as the jaw heights are same on both sides. Jaw heights can vary a little. Bad news when your nice HSS cutter hits the hard vice jaw.

I have made up extra sets of parallels from ground key steel, they are not hardened but they are occasionally useful to get the correct stack up. Key steel comes in 300mm legnths, square and rectangle, cut it in half for instant matched pair. I mark them, because square keysteel might look the same, but often varies say .03mm thickness depending which pair of sides you are using.
 
I keep 2" A-2 precision stock in my tool box cut to the length of my vice. Quick mill and grind and i have a set of parallels. Throw them in a drawer in your toolbox to use at another time. I like a soft parallel over a hard one, if you hit it you don't damage your drill or end mill.
 
So the question is, I need to process couple parts with minimal end thickness less than depth with tallest parallel in my vise. Jaw height is 50mm, tallest parallel is 44, end thickness around 4.5. I know that having part held by teeny top of jaws is not the best idea, but there is nothing I can do about it as of right now.
In my parallel set I have 32mm and 14mm, that if stacked give me 46mm, allowing for 0.5mm clearance between jaw top and machined surface, and hold it with 4mm. However I have not seen any1 do this. can it be done, or i should seek other workadounds?
Part in question is a one-off, so I'd like to avoid making pallets or softjaws
I did this more than a few times. The thing to watch is not to clamp so hard you distort the part. Sometimes, smaller cuts and less feed are needed. Feel your way along, you'll do well.
 








 
Back
Top